Sunday, September 7, 2008
[…] Mind this, you do not actually need any hands on the steering wheel, you just need to be distracted talking on the phone while the phone is not next to your head. As we said, silly! In fact, we think it was merely a revenue grab; an excuse to take $20 ($50 for a second and further offence) from anyone using their phone. Sure the State is short on money, although showing the fiscal restraint of drunken sailors. No...I'm sorry...that’s unfair to drunken sailors. Well, we’re here to help. California Vehicle Code Section 23123(c) provides that, “This section does not apply to a person using a wireless telephone for emergency purposes, including, but not limited to, an emergency call to a law enforcement agency, health care provider, fire department, or other emergency services agency or entity.” SO, if you are using your telephone for any emergency, challenge the ticket. The Buzz says go for it!

Bon Jour